Microburbs

Capital Gains Tax Calculator

Estimate your CGT liability when selling an investment property.

Tax rates for FY 2026-27 (last reviewed 2026-09-03)

Property & Sale Details

$

$600,000

$

$850,000

$

Stamp duty, legal fees, renovations, agent fees on purchase

$

Agent commission, marketing, legal, styling

Tax Entity & Rate

$

$100,000 — 30% bracket

50% CGT Discount Applies

Held longer than 12 months as an individual — you pay tax on only 50% of the gain.

Estimated CGT Payable

$30,000

Effective tax rate on gain: 15.0%

Net Proceeds

$800,000

After selling costs and CGT

CGT Calculation Breakdown

Sale price$850,000
Less purchase price− $600,000
Less cost base additions− $30,000
Less selling costs− $20,000
Gross capital gain$200,000
Less CGT discount (50%)− $100,000
Taxable capital gain$100,000
Tax rate (30% ($45,001 – $135,000))× 30%
CGT payable$30,000

Policy Note: CGT & Government

CGT policy differs between Labor and Coalition governments. Key differences to be aware of:

  • •Coalition: Maintains the current 50% CGT discount for individuals and trusts on assets held >12 months.
  • •Labor: Has previously proposed reducing the CGT discount from 50% to 25% for assets purchased after a future date. This would double the effective CGT on new investments.
  • •Always check current policy settings with your tax adviser, as CGT rules can change with each federal budget.

Assumptions

  • •This calculator applies the FY 2026-27 tax rates. CGT is added to your assessable income in the year of the CGT event.
  • •The 50% CGT discount applies to individuals and trusts for assets held longer than 12 months. SMSF receives a 33.3% discount.
  • •This does not account for the Medicare levy, capital losses from other assets, or the main residence exemption.

This is a simplified estimate only. Capital gains tax interacts with your overall tax position — consult a registered tax agent for advice specific to your circumstances.

How to use this calculator

When to use this

You're selling or planning to sell an investment property and want to estimate your tax bill. This helps you understand how much of your profit goes to the ATO and plan your sale timing.

Steps

  1. Enter your purchase price and expected (or actual) sale price.
  2. Enter how long you've held the property in years.
  3. Add any cost base additions — stamp duty on purchase, legal fees, renovations, and capital improvements.
  4. Add selling costs — agent commission, marketing, legal, and styling fees.
  5. Select your entity type and tax rate to see the estimated CGT payable.

Tips

  • Hold for at least 12 months to qualify for the 50% CGT discount (individuals and trusts). This can halve your tax bill.
  • Keep records of ALL capital improvements — they reduce your capital gain. Renovations, extensions, and even landscaping count.
  • Selling costs reduce your taxable gain — agent fees, marketing costs, auctioneer fees, legal fees, and property styling are all deductible from the gain.
  • Entity choice matters — companies pay no CGT discount, but trusts can distribute gains to lower-income beneficiaries. SMSF assets in pension phase may pay zero CGT.